Visit me at my new blog Sweet Violet Photography

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

Wordless{ish} Wednsday: Things that make me go hmmmmm

The Scavenger Hunt Sunday challenge item "things that make me go hmmmmm" turned out to be super-fun to photograph. I wandered around my house looking for an abstract macro shot... I ended up with several shots that I really liked and wanted to share them today :)

Captain Crunch
My Captain Crunch  cereal shot from Sunday's Scavenger Hunt post.
This was taken with my macro filter in my cute Kitchen Aid brand cup measure.
That cereal seriously boggles my mind. My hubs and kids just love it but I do not, mostly because of how much it makes my mouth want to turn itself inside out! It just hurts - and is so not worth it. But I still buy it because it is so much less sugary than many of my family's cereal preferences.

things that make you go "hmmmm"
Another thing that makes me go hmmmm.... our all-in-one. It's supposed to scan, fax, copy & print. I pretty much just leave it alone. I knew exactly how to operate our last all in one but this one (for some strange reason) boggles my mind. I make an occasional copy and use it to print - if I want something "scanned" I take a picture of it.

DSC_9128
Moving onto the "abstract macro" portion of this post - also taken with the macro filter. I just really like the pattern and possibility for a neat depth of field in these two shots.

DSC_9154
The thing that makes me go hmmm about brushes is their propensity to disappear at our house. With three little girls in the house searching for the brushes is a pretty much daily occurrence - and we have four of them. Mine stays in my bathroom, in my drawer. If I had locks on my bathroom drawers it would be in the one with a lock on it.

DSC_9174
This brush is impossible to clean. I'll never buy one of these ever again - yet it is my girl's favorite brush. They will wait for their sister to be finished using this brush just so they can use it. I really liked the perspective and colors in this shot as well as the depth of field - even if it is just a little gross.

Other things that make me go hmmm....

DSC_9196
This ledge in my Living Room that is like eight feet up. I have no idea why anyone would want this ledge here - maybe to display stuff? My kids think it's the greatest game to see if they can throw stuff up there. Drives me crazy. Most recent additions - Little Man's pillow pet. Yeah, great. Thanks for that.

Also - kids cartoons. Some of them I get - like Phineas & Ferb. The hubs and I watch it with the kiddos and we all enjoy it. But my kids had the TV on over the weekend and were watching something that was just gross. I had to ask them to watch something else - they were quite annoyed - but seriously  who comes up with this stuff?

Linking up with:

 and then, she {snapped} Dear Crissy

project alicia, and then, she{snapped}, the paper mama, dear crissy 
also linked with: parenting by dummies, seven clown circus, crazy about my baybah, Mama to 4 Blessings, Adventures of Goober Grape and Monkey Man

13 comments:

Ashley Sisk said...

Hmmm....yeah those all make me go hmmmm.

alicia said...

So fun. Love the brush in macro. Would have never thought to photograph that. So glad you have linked up to WW. How cool is that?

Candace McClintick said...

i love the brush! really cool! and i am really loving your class too-thanks so much!

~ Noelle said...

awesome shots..
lol, i wonder though.. who gets the stuff down from your ledge?:)

Kimberly Gauthier said...

So funny! Love cereal, hate how it scratches the roof of my mouth. Love the brushes, great idea. We have those ledges too. One is in my studio and is a great location for storage, the other is over our entry and I guess plants should go there, but who's going to water them.

And I just realized that the plants don't have to be real. Yep, I'm quick tonight.

Great photos.

Faith said...

Noelle - my husband has a pretty tall ladder that he uses for work. He occasionally cleans it out for me. Tonight he just used a broom handle to get the pillows down. At least it looks slightly less ridiculous!

Michelle said...

Your photography is amazing.Love the macro shots

Tiffany said...

I love these macro. I definitely need to invest in a good one later on for fun ;-) excellent photos!

Courtney K. said...

Hmmm...that ledge is definitely different. Love the shots of the brush!!

Marla said...

Great shots. I love Captan Crunch... but it makes my mouth hurt too.

Marla @ www.blueskiesphotoblog.com

b. lee said...

cool hairbrush shots *

A Little R&R said...

Love the tall ledge-thing! haha!! yea, that would definitely make me go "hmmm...." I mean, if you stuck something up that high, would anyone even notice (okay - maybe a tall man...).

Betsy said...

is there really an OUTLET on that ledge? Good luck getting the pillow pets down ;) Is there a standard "the toys stay up there for X long" rule? lol.