Visit me at my new blog Sweet Violet Photography

Sunday, September 5, 2010

Misc. Monday

Miscellany Monday @ lowercase letters

Happy Monday y'all!! Once again I'm linking up with the super-sweet Carissa for Miscellany Monday - visit her blog for some more wonderful randomness!

Have I mentioned that my husband has superpowers?

{one} He has the superpower to say what I really need to hear when I relly really need him. Sure he makes up for it the rest of the time (lol) but when I really need him, he is always there for me, with something to make me feel better.

{two} Daniel also has the superpower of being able to break into our car. Which comes in really handy when I lock both of our sets of keys in my van! With just a wire hanger he had the van open before the locksmith could even her there! Oh yeah - he saved the day.

{three} Over the weekend we joined he gym. It's been a while since I've worked out and while I was here I realized:

{four} I need to buy an audio book for my phone. Seriously, a half hour of watching people come in and out of the gym gets old.

{five} I need to buy a work-out bra -enough said. And I might possibly need hip replacement ;) lol. WOW. I forgot how sore I would be after woring out.

{six} I WON first place in The Paper Mama Photo Challenge!! THANK YOU Lindsay (the guest judge) and Chelsey!
The Paper Mama

{seven}We had a wonderful time at the Savannah River Rapids in Augusta over the weekend with Daniel's mom. I only had my cell phone with me but I got some cute pics of the fam :)
KatieAbigail
{Katie-Abigail}
Emma
{Emma}
2010-09-04 14.23.51
{Beth}
2010-09-04 14.23.27the fam at the river rapids
2010-09-04 14.42.572010-09-04 14.42.37
Grammy and the fam at the Rapids
2010-09-04 14.41.05a quick sel-snap

Other highlights of the weekend: Eating at MOE's - my new favorite! Gotta love their salsa. Also we had a wonderful visit with Grammy. We're going to miss her when she goes back home today!

{eight} I am up to my eyeballs in photography class stuff at the moment - I had 50 emails to check just this morning! :) LOVE it!!! But if it takes me a litle longer to reply to your comment, that is why!

3 comments:

Nicole said...

Those photos are great! So clear and bright. I can't accomplish that myself. Very nice!

DORCAS said...

Fabulous photos! Thanks for sharing! Have a great week!
~blessings
Dorcas
http://4sweetangels.blogspot.com/

BARBIE said...

Thank God for husbands with super powers! You have a beautiful family! Blessings!